Data Protection Policy
Amaron bvba

 

1.   INTRODUCTION

AMARON BVBA, a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Belgium, with registered office at Kapellestraat 13, 8755 Ruiselede (Belgium) registered under number 0812.300.071 (hereinafter referred to as “Amaron”) values high importance to the safe, transparent, lawful, fair and confidential collection and processing of your personal data. In particular, we want to protect the information of our customers, subcontractors, suppliers against and other persons against loss, leaks, errors, incorrect accesses or unlawful processing.

By means of this Data Protection Policy, we want to inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data.

We invite you to read carefully this Data Protection Policy, as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

By communicating your personal data to us, you declare that you have acquainted yourself with the content of this Data Protection Policy and expressly agree to its terms as well as to the processing of your personal data as set out herein.

2.   SCOPE

This Data Protection Policy relates to all services provided by us and in general to all activities that we carry out.

3. CONTROLLER AND ITS COMMITMENTS

AMARON is the controller of your personal data.

When collecting and processing your personal data we respect the Belgian legislation on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (“GDPR”) as from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

4.   PERSONAL DATA

Depending on your activities and your relationship with our company, you provide us with the following personal data: your identity and contact details (name, address, e-mail address, telephone and mobile phone number). For certain legal obligations, it may be that you provide us with additional information in the context of your specific relationship with our company.

We kindly inform you that you bear the responsibility for all information you provide us and that we rely on its accuracy. If your details are no longer up-to-date, please inform us by return.

You are not obliged to communicate your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or collaboration becomes impossible if you do not consent to its collection and processing.

5.  PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

5.1  Customer Data

In the context of our services and our activities, we collect and process the identity and contact details of our customers and clients, their staff, employees and other useful contacts. The purposes for these processing operations are the execution of agreements with our customers, customer management, accounting and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfilment of legal and regulatory obligations and / or our legitimate interest.

5.2  Data of suppliers and subcontractors

We collect and process the identity and contact details of our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as their (sub) subcontractor (s), their staff, employees and other useful contacts. The purposes of these processing operations are the execution of the agreements with our suppliers and/or subcontractors, the management of the suppliers / subcontractors, the accounting and direct marketing activities such as the sending of promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfilment of legal and regulatory obligations and / or our legitimate interest (such as for direct marketing). For direct marketing activities by e-mail (such as a newsletter or invitation for events), the permission will always be requested and can be withdrawn at any time.

5.3  Data of employees

We process the personal data of our employees in the context of our personnel management and payroll administration. In view of its specific nature, this processing is more extensively regulated in a separate data protection policy for employees.

5.4  Other data

In addition to the personal data of customers, suppliers / subcontractors and staff, we also process personal data of others, such as possible new customers / prospects, useful contacts within our sector, network contacts, contacts of experts, medical (patient) personal data etc. The purposes of these processing operations are in the interest of our activities, direct marketing and public relations. The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases the execution of an agreement.

6.  DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the (whether or not contractual) relationship that we have with you.

Customer data and data from suppliers or subcontractors will in any case be removed from our systems after a period of seven years after the termination of the agreement or the project, except for these personal data that we have to keep for a longer period of time on the basis of specific legislation or in case of an ongoing dispute for which the personal data is still necessary.

7.  PRIVACY POLICY IN RELATION TO WEBSITES

A.  Connection Data

Amaron registers a limited amount of data about connections that have been established with its website (s) and the software and devices used for this purpose. This data is used to make statistics and improve the quality of our website (s) and services by analysing your surfing behaviour on our websites. Amaron does not collect or process personal data with regard to connection data.

B.  Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text file that is installed in the browser of your computer or mobile device by a website’s server when you consult a website. The cookie contains a unique code which makes it possible for your browser to be recognized when you visit the website (“session” cookies) or during subsequent, repeated visits (“permanent” cookies). Cookies can be installed by the server of the website you visit or by partners of that website. A website’s server can only read the cookies it has installed itself, and has no access to other information found in your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored in the folder of your browser on your computer or mobile device. A cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date, and a unique number code.

Cookies generally make the interaction between the visitor and the website faster and easier, and help the visitor navigate between the different parts of a website. Cookies can also be used to make the content or advertisement on a website more relevant for the visitor, and can be adapted to his personal taste and needs.

Amaron’s website (s) use such cookies.

C.   Hyperlinks

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not managed by Amaron. Such hyperlinks are provided purely for information purposes. When consulting such websites, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policy.

8.   YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with and under the terms of the Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

  • Information and access to personal data: you have the right to acquaint yourself free of charge with the information we have about you and to determine what it is used for.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification (correction) of your incorrect personal data, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) or right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request that we delete your personal data or limit its processing in the circumstances and under the conditions as determined by the General Data Protection Regulation. We may refuse the data change or limitation of any personal data that is necessary for us to perform a legal obligation, the execution of the agreement or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this information is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible for the processing.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. Please note, however, that you cannot oppose to the processing of personal data that is necessary for us to perform a legal obligation, the execution of the agreement or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this information is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Right to withdraw consent: if the processing of the personal data is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this permission. This personal data will then only be processed if we have a different legitimate legal basis for this.
  • Automated individual decision-making, including profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not include profiling and that you are not subject to fully automated decisions.

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting Amaron. The contact person is Mr. Tom De Caluwé with contact details: privacy@amaron.be.

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If, nevertheless, you are of the opinion that your rights would be violated and are of the opinion that Amaron does not (sufficiently) take into account your concerns, you can file a complaint with:

Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. 02 274 48 00
Fax. 02 274 48 35
E-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be

In addition, you can also address a competent court if you believe that you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data by Amaron.

9.  TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Certain personal data collected by us will be passed on to and possibly processed by third party service providers, such as our IT suppliers, accountants, auditors as well as by public authorities (for example, when competing for government contracts).

It is possible that one or more of the above-mentioned third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, personal data will only be forwarded to third countries with an appropriate level of protection.

The employees, managers and / or representatives of the above-mentioned service providers or institutions and the specialist service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and can only use this data for the purposes for which it was provided.

If necessary, your personal data may be disclosed to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if we were reorganized/restructured in whole or in part, if our activities were transferred or if we were declared bankrupt. It is also possible that personal data must be disclosed following a court order or to comply with a specific legal obligation. In that case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance about this communication to other third parties. However, you will recognise and understand that in certain circumstances this is not always technically or commercially feasible or that legal restrictions may apply.

We will under no circumstances sell your personal data or make it commercially available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers, unless with your prior consent.

10.  TECHNICAL AND ORGANISATIONAL MEASURES

We take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data ensuring an adequate level of security and to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorised access or notification by mistake to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this data.

Amaron can in no event be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

11.  ACCESS BY THIRD PARTIES

When processing of your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees, employees and appointees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees, employees and appointees, which are similar to this Data Protection Policy.

12.   QUESTIONS?

If after reading this Data Protection Policy you have further questions or comments regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by Amaron, you can contact Tom De Caluwé by post to Amaron BVBA, Kapellestraat 13, 8755 Ruiselede or by e -mail to privacy@amaron.be.